"Making a Greater Holidays"

Requirements

When you apply for a visitor visa, we need to know that:

you are in good health

you are of good character

a visitor visa fits your purpose for coming to New Zealand, and

you are a bona fide temporary visitor.

Your passport

You will need to provide your passport with your application. The passport must be valid for at least three months past the date you are to leave New Zealand, or one month past the date you intend to leave if the government issuing your passport has consular representation in New Zealand.

Proof that you plan to leave New Zealand

You will need to show us that you intend to leave within the period of your visa. For example:

travel tickets (confirmed or open-dated) out of New Zealand to a country which you have the right to enter; or

written confirmation from an airline or travel agency that onward travel has been booked and paid for.

Any non-refundable travel arrangements are made at your own risk as the outcome of your application cannot be guaranteed.

Proof of funds

You will also need to show us proof that you have enough money to support yourself during your stay. This means you have a minimum of:

NZ$1000 per person per month of the visit, or

NZ$400 per person per month if accommodation has already been paid for – we will require proof of prepayment, such as hotel prepaid vouchers.

Sufficient funds can be in the form of:

cash

travellers’cheques

bank drafts

recognised credit cards with sufficient credit available – we recommend that visitors have an up-to-date credit card statement.

We will also accept a declaration by an acceptable sponsor that they will pay for your accommodation and maintenance. See the Sponsorship for Temporary Entry (INZ 1025) PDF [237KB].

Who cannot get a visa?

People who don’t meet the basic requirements listed above.

People who have committed serious crimes may not be allowed into New Zealand at all.Sections 15 and 16 of the Immigration Act 2009 outline what disqualifies an applicant in these terms.
If your application is incomplete when you submit it, you submit false information or you don’t meet our requirements, we may refuse or decline your application.

How long can I stay?

The maximum stay under a visitor visa is usually nine months in an 18-month period.

 

To work this out, we:

look at the last day that you intend to be in New Zealand (eg 1 July 2012)

count back 18 months from that date (eg 1 January 2011)

check that you will not be spending more than nine months in New Zealand during this time (eg 1 January 2011 to 1 July 2012).

 

 

Honorary Consulate of New Zealand in Kathmandu

Lisa Choegyal
ADDRESS Tiger Mountain Pvt Ltd
Ramalaya, Panipokhari
Kathmandu
Nepal
POSTAL PO Box 2018, Kathmandu
PHONE LOCAL: (01) 442.6427
INTERNATIONAL: +977.1.442.6427
FAX LOCAL: (01) 436.1600
INTERNATIONAL: +977.1.436.1600
EMAIL nzconsulate@tigermountain.com.np

 

It was amazing


As I got a chance to visit Thailand, Great Nepal became my tour partner along with Nefscun. It was amazing. Every day was a wonderful day.

Great Nepal Treks IS on Top of the World!!


This January (2015), GNT provided my wife, 8 yr. old boy, and I an "extra" ordinary journey

Write Review View All Reviews

Top Quick Contact